FPSLogo1

2018 State Bowl Results

HOME

2018-19

CALENDAR

PROGRAMS

REGISTRATION

RESOURCES

AWARDS

DOWNLOADS

SITE MAP

ABOUT


State Bowl
Results with
Photographs

Junior Division

Award

School

Participants

Coach(es)

1st
Place

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood

Quinlan, Kesser, Smigiel, Mowery

Judy Gulledge & Latoya Rivers

2nd
Place

Pocahontas Middle School

Goodrich, Buczkowski, Cosgrove, Powers

Patty Haskins

3rd
Place

Powhatan Elementary School

Dewey, Kinker, Lennon

Jeanine Dolan

Honorable
Mention

J.P. King Middle School

Boone, Wilson, Warren, Brown

Liz Burgess

Honorable
Mention

Halley Elementary School

San Diego, Tofik, Kelley, Khorashadi

Jennifer Weis

Middle Division

1st
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Wong, Chue, Lee, Hwang

Nancy Glover

2nd
Place

Peasley Middle School

Hogge, Grover, Merchant, Saunders

LeeAnn VanVranken

3rd
Place

Maggie L Walker Governor's School

Li, Dewitt, Rucker, Sabalewski

Cecilia Boswell

Honorable
Mention

Montross Middle School

Wallace, MacNamara, Watkins, Smith

Joan Weldon

Honorable
Mention

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood

Miskill, Villanueva, Kurtz, Hardy

Judy Gulledge

Honorable
Mention

Southampton Academy

Conner, Applewhite, Drake, Dunn

Patti Rabil

Honorable
Mention

Peasley Middle School

Buswell, Fulton

LeeAnn VanVranken

Honorable
Mention

Powhatan High School

Torrijos, Ferguson, Townsend

Brent Fleisher

Senior Division

1st
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Diaz, Li, Yang, Koh

Nancy Glover

2nd
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Xu, Kachru, Duong, Vij

Nancy Glover

3rd
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Chilukun, Lin, Mabudian, Maddinei

Nancy Glover

Honorable
Mention

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Kim, Li, Shin, Dixit

Nancy Glover

Honorable
Mention

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Bui, Ahmad, Papay, Shyamala

Nancy Glover

Honorable
Mention

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Guda, Vuyyuru, Lee, Qin

Nancy Glover

GIPS Team Junior

GIPS Team Middle

GIPS Team Senior

GIPS INDV Middle

GIPS INDV Senior

CmPS Junior

CmPS Middle

Scenario Writing Junior

Scenario Writing Middle

Scenario Writing Senior

Scenario Performance Middle

Presentation Junior

Presentation Middle

Presentation Senior

Scholarship

Wythe Awards

Mover & Shaker

IC Results

Global Issues Problem Solving Individual Competition

Middle Division

Award

School

Participant

Coach(es)

1st
Place

Homeschool

Duncan

Ann Duncan

2nd
Place

Independent

Cooper

Haydee Cooper

3rd
Place

H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program

Stearns

Margaret Carpenter

Senior Division

1st
Place

Homeschool

Duncan

Ann Duncan

2nd
Place

Powhatan Elementary School

Valcourt

Brent Fleisher

Presentation of the Action Plan Competition

Junior Division

Award

School

Participants

Coach(es)

1st
Place

Halley Elementary School

San Diego, Tofik, Kelley, Khorashadi

Weis

2nd
Place

Halley Elementary School

Cox, Spradlin, Lowe, Jr., McLaughlin

Weis

3rd
Place

Pocahontas Middle School

Goodrich, Buczkowski, Cosgrove, Powers

Haskins

Honorable
Mention

Southampton Academy

Darden, Conner, Richman, Edwards

Rabil

Middle Division

1st
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Wong, Chue, Lee, Hwang

Glover

2nd
Place

Maggie L Walker Governor's School

Li, Dewitt, Rucker, Sabalewski

Boswell

3rd
Place

Northumberland

Jennings, Baker, Minor, Withers

McCranie & Jennings

Honorable
Mention

Southampton Academy

Gyoker, Flynn, Gruel, Owens

Rabil

Senior Division

1st
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Xu, Kachru, Duong, Vij

Glover

2nd
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Diaz, Li, Yang, Koh

Glover

3rd
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Chilukun, Lin, Mabudian, Maddened

Glover

Honorable
Mention

Washington and Lee High School

Ball, Broglin, MacNamara

Weldon

Honorable
Mention

Powhatan High School

Cahill, Welchert, Anderson, Kaur

Fleisher

Honorable
Mention

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Kim, Li, Shin, Dixit

Glover

Honorable
Mention

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Li, Jariwala, Chen, Gan

Glover

Scenario Writing Competition

Junior Division

Award

School

Participant

Coach(es)

1st
Place

Washington District Elementary School

Nathan Ondovcik

Laura Coates & Joan Campbell

2nd
Place

Northumberland Middle School

Jon Wijnand

Leah Fischer

3rd
Place

Washington District Elementary School

James Peterschmidt

Laura Coates & Joan Campbell

Middle Division

1st
Place

Peasley Middle School

Victoria King

Chapman & VanVranken

2nd
Place

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology

Vyomika Gandhi

Nancy Glover

3rd
Place

Pocahontas Middle School

Bell Koelzer

Patty Haskins

Senior Division

1st
Place

Northumberland High School

Tahi Wiggins

Leah Fischer

2nd
Place

Gloucester High School

Elianna Tirado

Chapman & VanVranken

3rd
Place

Northumberland High School

Madison Clarke

Leah Fischer

Scenario Performance Competition

Middle Division

Award

School

Participant

Coach(es)

1st
Place

Woodson High School

Cooper

Cooper

2nd
Place

Peasley Middle School

Fulton

VanVranken

Community Problem Solving Competition

Junior Division

Award

Team Name

Participants

Coach(es)

1st
Place

Team H.A.R.M.O.N.Y.

Aven Clarke, Felipe Martinez, Joshua Headley, Sydney Bedford, Jaidyn Burnett,, Chase Louk, Izaac Bojorquez

Andrew Woodrow

2nd
Place

Team ABC

Sophia Morrison, Alijah Shelton, Calvin Martin, Liam MacNamara

Andrea Cottom and Rob Wright

3rd
Place

NES Creek Cleaners

Namiyah Andrews, Leon Dominiquez-Zarraga, Kaela Baker, Ava Wilson, Olivia Byrd, Reagan Harding, Tre Booth, Chloe Brann, Cooper Haynie, Charlie Hapgood, Joey Rockson, Brayden Newsome, Lily Padgett

Shauna McCranie

Middle Division

1st
Place

NMS Courtyard Beatification

Courtney Kline, Sadie Blake, Trey Vanlandingham, Garic Reger, Kiara Morris, Paris Chinn, Corrie Minor, Hannah Jett, Abby Jennings, Harrison Williams, “Samuel” James Baker

Shauna McCranie

Special Awards

Award

Winner

School

Scholarship

Mihir Patel

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Wythe Award - Junior Division

Jordan Booker

Pocahontas Elementary School
Powhatan County

Wythe Award - Middle Division

Sophia Fulton

Peasley Middle School
Gloucester County

Mover & Shaker Award

Dan Baise

**D O W N L OA D S

FPS Process Materials

2018-19 Information

•••2017-18

Topics

Rules

Calendar

Workshop

Program Registration

•••R E S O U R C E S

Quick Reference Guide

Power Strategies

Support

FPSP International

FPSP Mart

**V I R G I N I A F P S

About Us

Program Components

Site Map

2018 State Bowl Results

2018 IC Virginia Results

Copyright © 2018 Future Problem

Global Issues Problem Solving Team Competition