FPSLogo1

Complete List of 2017 Winners

HOME

2016-17

CALENDAR

PROGRAMS

REGISTRATION

RESOURCES

AWARDS

DOWNLOADS

SITE MAP

ABOUT

Global Issues Team Competition

Junior Division

1st Place
Academy for Discovery at Lakewood
Norfolk
Adkins, Cox, Porter, Oakley
Coached by Judy Gulledge & Latoya Rivers

2nd Place
Academy for Discovery at Lakewood
Norfolk
Miskill, Smelik, Li, Villanueva
Coached by Judy Gulledge & Latoya Rivers

3rd Place
Flat Rock Elementary
Powhatan County
Kelley, Powers, Cosgrove, Goodrich
Coached by Lori Moss

Honorable Mention
Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Adkins, Bell, O’Sickey, Weidrich
Coached by Patty Haskins

Middle Division

1st Place
Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Rucker, Stout, Guyton, Schardt
Coached by Patty Haskins

2nd Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Tech
nology
Fairfax County
Li, Kim, Dixit, Shin
Coached by Nancy Glover

3rd Place
Midlothian Middle School
Chesterfield County
Shashaty, Sanders, Seymour, Kylyk
Coached by Mandy Chilcote

Honorable Mention
Robious Middle School
Chesterfield County
Broderick, Flournoy, Quigley, Shearer
Coached by Joanne Stanley

Senior Division

1st Place
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Cavallaro, Smith, Giorgis, Smith
Coached by
Celie Boswell

2nd Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Tech
nology
Fairfax County
Sequeira, Wang, Matin, Ali
Coached by Nancy Glover

3rd Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Tech
nology
Fairfax County
Qin, Tian, Tarashi, Zhang
Coached by Nancy Glover

Honorable Mention
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Li, Jariwala, Gan, Chen
Coached by Nancy Glover

Adult Division

1st Place
Chesapeake
Raskovic, Allen, Huberdeau, Rivers
Coached by
Judy Gulledge

2nd Place
Norfolk
Gotencio, Ramos, Luzaran
Coached by Elaine Ramos

________

Global Issues Individual Competition

Middle Division

1st Place
Powhatan High School
Powhatan County
Valcourt
Coached by
Brent Fleisher

2nd Place
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School
Richmond

O’Sickey
Coached by
Celie Boswell

3rd Place
Chesterfield County
Duncan
Coached by
Ann Duncan

Senior Division

1st Place
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School
Richmond
Lott
Coached by
Celie Boswell

2nd Place
Chesterfield County

Duncan
Coached by
Ann Duncan

3rd Place
Wiggins
Northumberland High School
Northumberland County
Coached by Shauna McCranie

________

Community Problem Solving

Junior Division

1st Place
Safety Squad
Cople Elementary School
Westmoreland County
Bevon, Griggs, Lee, Louk, Martinez, Headley, Clarke
Coached by Andrew Woodrow & Anne Evans

2nd Place
"FGFFF" Fifth Grade Family Fitness Fun
Northumberland Middle School
Northumberland County
Ransone, Ball, Webb, Withers, Nava, Scripture, Gregory
Coached by Shauna McCranie

Middle Division

1st Place
Team C.O.P.
Cople Middle School
Westmoreland County
Shryock, Sichol, Kesling, Laley
Coached by Andrew Woodrow
& Anne Evans

2nd Place
Tangier in Crisis Team Eco
Northumberland Middle School
Northumberland County
Biddlecomb, Bryant, Bundy, Downing, Eubank, Fulford, Garrity, Hickmann, Lee, Neale, Pearson, Bea, Mullins, Perez, Shackleford, Reynolds, Reger
Coached by Shauna McCranie

Senior Division

1st Place
Bridging RPS
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Benos, Coffey, Lott
Coached by
Celie Boswell

2nd Place
Concussions: It's a Know Brainer
Powhatan High School
Powhatan County
Chandler, Dippold, Barden, Remillard, Nee, Williams, DeLeon, Bonner, Cole
Coached by Greg Ownby

Action Plan Presentation

Junior Division

1st Place
Halley Elementary School
Fairfax County

Martino, Chong, Casciano, Ko
Coached by Jenny Weis

2nd Place
Flat Rock Elementary
Powhatan County

Kelley, Powers, Cosgrove, Goodrich
Coached by Lori Moss

3rd Place
S. P. Morton Elementary
Franklin
Spivey, Tobias, Leonard
Coached by Liz Burgess

Honorable Mention
Academy for Discovery at Lakewood
Norfolk
Miskill, Smelik, Li, Villanueva
Coached by
Judy Gulledge & Latoya Rivers

Middle Division

1st Place
Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Rucker, Stout, Guyton, Schardt
Coached by Patty Haskins

2nd Place
Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Buczkowski, Meador, Henderson
Coached by Patty Haskins

3rd Place
Southampton Academy
Southampton County
Ziernion, Gambon, Ward, Butler
Coached by Patti Rabil

Honorable Mention
Montross Middle Schooll
Westmoreland County
Bakir, Taylor, Wallace, MacNamera
Coached by Joan Weldon

Senior Division

1st Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Tech
nology
Fairfax County
Yelisetty, Rampally, Reddy, Roy
Coached by Nancy Glover

2nd Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Tech
nology
Fairfax County
Chen, Kim, Huang, Li
Coached by Nancy Glover

3rd Place
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School
Richmond
Cavallaro, Smith, Giorgis, Smith
Coached by
Celie Boswell

Honorable Mention
Powhatan High School
Powhatan County
Melchert, Cahill, Kaur, Anderson
Coached by Brent Fleisher

________

Scenario Writing

Junior Division

1st Place
Northumberland Middle School
Northumberland County
Jennings
Coached by Shauna McCranie

2nd Place
Washington District Elementary School
Westmoreland County
Lewis
Coached by
Laura Coates

3rd Place
Washington District
Elementary School

Westmoreland County
Peterschmidt
Coached by Laura Coates

Middle Division

1st Place
Northumberland Middle School
Northumberland County
Wiggins
Coached by
Shauna McCranie

2nd Place
Peasley Middle School
Gloucester County

Tirado
Coached by
Diana Chapman

3rd Place
Peasley Middle School
Gloucester County
Rose
Coached by
Diana Chapman

Senior Division

1st Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology

Fairfax County
Dhinakaran
Coached by
Nancy Glover

2nd Place
Northumberland High School
Northumberland County

Wiggins
Coached by
Shauna McCranie

3rd Place
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology

Fairfax County
Liu
Coached by
Nancy Glover

________

Mover & Shaker

Daniel Sun

________

Wythe Award

Junior Division

Powers
Flat Rock Elementary School
Powhatan County
Nominated by Menting
Coached by Lori Moss

Middle Division

Poulson
Peasley Middle School
Gloucester County
Nominated by Hogge
Coached by LeeAnn VanVranken

Senior Division

MacNamara
Washington & Lee High School
Westmoreland County
Nominated by Jenifer Broglin
Coached by Joan Weldon


State Bowl
Awards Links
with Photos

Junior GIPS Teams

Middle GIPS Teams

Senior GIPS Teams

Adult GIPS Teams

Middle Individuals

Senior Individuals

Junior CmPS Teams

Middle CmPS Teams

Senior CmPS Teams

Junior Scenario Writers

Middle Scenario Writers

Senior Scenario Writers

Junior Presentations

Middle Presentations

Senior Presentations

George Wythe Awards

Mover & Shaker

International Winners

1st Place
Community Problem Solving
International Civic & Cultural Category


"Safety Squad"
Cople Elementary School
Westmoreland County


Bevon, Griggs, Lee, Louk, Martinez, Headley, Clarke
Coached by Andrew Woodrow & Anne Evans
________

3rd Place International Civic & Cultural Category

"Team C.O.P."
Cople Middle School
Westmoreland County

Shryock, Sichol, Kesling, Laley
Coached by Andrew Woodrow & Anne Evans
________

4th Place International GIPS Team Competition

Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Cavallaro, Smith, Giorgis, Smith
Coached by
Celie Boswell
________

7th Place International GIPS Team Competition

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Dixit, Kim, Li, and Shin
Coached by Nancy Glover
_______

9th Place International GIPS Team Competition

Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Rucker, Stout, Guyton, Schardt
Coached by Patty Haskins

•••D O W N L OA D S

Blank Team Booklet

Blank Individual Booklet

Topic descriptors

••••2 0 17 - 1 8

Workshop Information

Workshop Registration

Rules

Program Registration

•••R E S O U R C E S

Quick Reference Guide

Power Strategies

Resources

FPSP International

FPSP Mart

••V I R G I N I A F P S

About Us

Program Components

Site Map

2016 State Bowl Results

2016 IC Virginia Results

Copyright © 2017 Future Problem