FPSLogo1

Future Problem Solving of Virginia

HOME

2018-19

CALENDAR

PROGRAMS

REGISTRATION

RESOURCES

AWARDS

DOWNLOADS

SITE MAP

ABOUT


Evaluation Update


All bids have been posted!
Congratulations to qualifiers

Register now

Links to each division are available below


Be sure to refresh/reload your computer screen to see the latest information.

Individual State Bowl Bids

State Bowl
Information

Senior

Individual Bid

District

School

Coach

Individual

Arlington

HB Woodlawn Secondary Program

Seto

Stearns

Chesterfield

Homeschool

Duncan

Duncan

Powhatan

Powhatan High

Robertson

Valcourt

Middle

Individual Bid

Chesterfield

Homeschool

Duncan

Duncan

Gloucester

Peasley Middle

Bogue

Mayer

Norfolk

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood

Gulledge

Akins

Junior

Individual Bid

Powhatan

Pocahontas Elementary

Anderson

Murphy

Powhatan

Powhatan Elementary

Dolan

Boyle

Registration

State Bowl Rules

How to Qualify

State Bowl Hosts

State Bowl Topic

Presentation Details

State Bowl Contracts

Scenario Winners

Junior Division Bids

Senior Division Bids

CmPS Winners

State Bowl Schedule

Middle Division Bids

Middle Division State Bowl Bids

Individual Bids

District

School

Coach

Member

Member

Member

Member

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Kast

Glaxier

Warren

Eid

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Bowman

Nichalas-Yu

Sinclair

Loker

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Johnson

McCullen

Squarzini

Tripathi

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Scott

Nelson

Bray

Franklin

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Berger

Jones

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Caudle

Green

Knorr

Chesterfield

Robious Middle

Stanley

Eaton

Stewart

Hanson

Fairfax

T. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology

Glover

Suganuma

Kabduwal

Fareeha

Boisuert

Fairfax

T. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology

Glover

Gupta

Chen

Banduri

Gupta

Fairfax

T. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology

Glover

Karlekar

Nalluri

Surabhi

Rouanki

Fairfax

T. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology

Glover

Lee

Toro

Kang

Hirakawa

Fairfax

T. Jefferson HS for Science & Technology

Glover

Kollipara

Reddivalam

Barlow

Gloucester

Peasley Middle

Bogue

Brownley

Driver

King

Landry

Gloucester

Peasley Middle

Bogue

Jacobs

Johnson

Johnson

Gloucester

Peasley Middle

VanVranken

Arnone

Enoch

Jenkins

Spaulding

Norfolk

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood

Gulledge

Miskill

Cox

Li

Kurtz

Norfolk

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood

Gulledge

Mowery

Jones

Willock

Northumberland

Northumberland Middle

Jennings

Baker

Mitchell

Minor

Jennings

Powhatan

Powhatan High

Robertson

Buczkowski

Henderson

Meador

Powhatan

Powhatan Middle

Haskins

Gillespie

Buczkowski

Kelley

Cosgrove

Richmond

Seven Hills

O'Conor

Carlton

Chevalier

Yeatts

Geeser

Southampton

Southampton Academy

Rabil

Pope

Butler

DeBerry

Sawyer

Southampton

Southampton Academy

Rabil

Worrell

Connor

Darden

Rickman

Scenario Performance

Community Problem Solving Winners

1st Place

Middle

District

School

Project Name

Coach

Team Members

Northumberland

Northumberland Middle

Natural Disasters

McCranie

Haynie, Livesay, Ball, Scripture, Wijnand, Withers, Ransome, Webb, Nava, Headley, Perez

1st Place

Junior

Westmoreland

Cople Elementary

Bring Back Family Mealtime

Woodrow

Bedford, Burnett, Townsend, Lane, Cisneros, Headley, Martinez

2nd Place

Junior

Westmoreland

Washington District Elementary

Super Friends

Cottom/Wright

Morrison, Shelton, Watson, Borjorquez, Gueorguiev, Hill, Martin

3rd Place

Junior

Northumberland

Northumberland Elementary

5th Grade Feline Friends

McCranie

Brent, Carter, Cantreras, Felton, Jones, Metsala, Withers, Wilson, Cauja-Betancout, Pearson, Lee, Hodges, Dunn, Rogers, Faulkner, Hmes, Blake, Acosta-Reyes

2019 Scenario Writing Winners

First Place
Senior Division - "Nourished and Deprived"
Wiggins from Northumberland High in Northumberland County, coached by Leah Fisher

Middle Division - "The Project"
Rose from Gloucester High in Gloucester County, coached by Diana Chapman

Junior Division - "Spaceship Madness"
Cisneros from Cople Elementary in Westmoreland County, coached by Natasha Tate

Second Place
Senior Division - "Playback: Logged Files"
Wallace from
Washington and Lee High in Westmoreland County, coached by Joan Weldon

Middle Division - "Master Doesn't Know"
King from Peasley Middle in Gloucester County, coached by Diana Chapman

Junior Division - "Mission to Moon, Mars, and Beyond"
Bedford from Cople Elementary in Westmoreland County, coached by Natasha Tate

Third Place
Senior Division - "Log #0483"
Tirado from Gloucester High in Gloucester County, coached by Diana Chapman

Middle Division - "Nostalgist"
Jennings from Northumberland Middle in Northumberland County, coached by Leah Fisher

Junior Division - "The Great Moon Mission"
Baylor from Washington District Elementary in Westmoreland County,
coached by Laura Coates

**D O W N L OA D S

FPS Process Materials

2018-19 Information

••2018-19 SEASON

Topics

Rules

Calendar

Workshop

Program Registration

•••R E S O U R C E S

Quick Reference Guide

Power Strategies

Support

FPSP International

FPSP Mart

**V I R G I N I A F P S

About Us

Program Components

Site Map

2018 State Bowl Results

2018 IC Virginia Results

Copyright © 2019 Future Problem

powhatanhighfronlg

Scenario Performance Winner

"Emerald"
by King

Peasley Middle School
Gloucester

Coach: VanVranken